Diane Paulus receives the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence.
Diane Paulus receives the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence.
(© David Gordon)

The Boston Theater Critics Association has announced the recipients of the 35th Anniversary Elliot Norton Awards. In addition to the presentation of the awards, the May 15 awards event featured performances from nominated musicals, cast members of Wicked, and young artists from the Boston Arts Academy and City of Boston Chief of Arts and Culture Julie Burros read a Mayoral Proclamation in honor of the awards. A portion of the evening's proceeds will be donated to the Boston Arts Academy to support the region's next generation of artists.

As previously announced, this year's recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence was Diane Paulus, the Terrie and Bradley Bloom artistic director of the American Repertory Theater at Harvard University, and two-time Tony Award-winning actress Cherry Jones, who last appeared on Broadway in a production of The Glass Menagerie that originated at American Repertory Theater, was guest of honor.

Read the complete list of winners below:

Outstanding Production, Large Theater
Topdog/Underdog (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Outstanding Production, Small Theater
Oh God (Israeli Stage)

Outstanding Production, Fringe Theater
Silent Sky (Flat Earth Theatre)

Outstanding Design, Large Theater
Fingersmith (American Repertory Theater)
Set design by Christopher Acebo, costumes by Deborah Dryden, lighting by Jen Schriever, composer/sound designer Andre Pluess, projection design by Shawn Sagady, wig and makeup design by Rachel Padula Shufelt

Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
Edward II (Actors' Shakespeare Project)
Set design by Sara Brown, lighting by Jeff Adelberg, costumes by Rachel Padula Shufelt, sound design by David Wilson, violence design by Omar Robinson, props master Elizabeth Rocha

Outstanding Actor, Large Theater
Matthew J. Harris, Topdog/Underdog (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater
Maurice Emmanuel Parent, Edward II (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater
Christopher James Webb, Blasted (Off the Grid Theatre Company)

Outstanding Actress, Large Theater
Karen MacDonald, Finish Line (Boch Center in association with Boston Theater Company)

Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater
Paula Plum, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater
Maureen Keiller, Faithless and The Honey Trap (Boston Playwrights Theatre) and Oh God (Israeli Stage)

Outstanding New Script
Mala, by Melinda Lopez (ArtsEmerson)

Outstanding Visiting Actress
Kristen Sieh, RoosevElvis (The TEAM, presented by American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Visiting Actor
Randy Harrison, Cabaret (Roundabout Theatre Company, presented by Broadway In Boston)

Outstanding Visiting Production
Twelfth Night/What You Will (Bedlam, presented by the Nora Theatre Company)

Outstanding Visiting Musical Production
An American in Paris (presented by the Boch Center)

Outstanding Solo Performance
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field: Doing Time in Education (American Repertory Theater)

Outstanding Director, Large Theater
Billy Porter, Topdog/Underdog (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater
David R. Gammons, Hand to God (SpeakEasy Stage Company) and Edward II (Actors' Shakespeare Project)

Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater
John Kuntz, Blasted (Off the Grid Theatre Company)

Outstanding Musical Production, Large Theater
Show Boat (Fiddlehead Theatre Company)

Outstanding Musical Production, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
The Scottsboro Boys (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor
Seth Judice, Billy Elliot (Wheelock Family Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress
Jenni Barber, Sunday in the Park With George (Huntington Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble
The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Druid Theatre Company presented by ArtsEmerson)